North Texas Committees

One of the best ways to get the most out of your membership is to be involved.  Find your interest, decide how you want to impact others in your industry, and reach out to maryjane@nucanorthtexas.com to find out how to join of of our active committees.

Future Leaders Council
Safety

The council aids the Membership Recruitment & Retention Committee, volunteers twice a year at a non-profit and at NUCA North Texas' Live Trench Training.  They also help to plan our holiday party all in an effort to engage and train future board members and officers.  In cooperation with the Education Committee they are looking to build upon the success of our Leadership at Lunch series for additional leadership offerings.

Education

Education Committee members plan and/or attend the NUCA National Annual Convention & Expo.  In cooperation with the Future Leaders Council, the host a half day in-person leadership class.

Special Events

The Special Events Committee plans the Golf Tournament and Clay Shoot & PorkaPULLuza.

The committee meetings monthly on the 4th Thursday.

Chair:  Marie Rhom, Buyers Barricades, Inc.

Vice-Chair:  Kelli Meyer, Vermeer TX/LA

Board Liaison:  Chad Pendley, US Shoring & Equipment

Recruitment & Retention

This committee assists in connecting with and growing membership.

Meets bi-weekly via phone call January thru March as memberships are secured annually.

Board Liaison:  Andrew Rolph, North Texas Contracting

Workforce of Tomorrow

The Workforce of Tomorrow committee continues to develop a collaborative partnership with Hill College as well as a curricula for certification of future workforces.

All NUCA North Texas board members participate in this committee.

The Safety Committee plans and hosts 4 Lunch & Learn events throughout the year, representatives attend North Texas Damage Prevention Council meetings, present at Texas 811 Quarterly Workshops, and host NUCA's annual Live Trench Training event in collaboration with OSHA.

The Safety Committee meets monthly on the 2nd Tuesday.

Chair:  Nathan Vyers, Dakota Utility

Vice Chair: Chris Dunn, UPT of Texas

Board Liaison: Jimmy Day, Conatser Construction